GIRL'S CROSS COUNTRY

A True Sense Of Accomplishment

11/7/2011

Links associated with this release:
State Championship Race Results
Region Meet Results

     It was a perfect day and a perfect backdrop for some exciting races in the State Cross Country meets.  Bohemia Manor HS and Hereford HS swept both the boys' and girls' titles in Class 1A and Class 3A respectively.  Winters Mill's Hannah Oneda set a new course and state record with a scintillating time of 18:28.3 while Linganore's Braden Bruning had the best boys' time of the day with a 16:20.8.  Select the desired links above to view complete team and individual results. (updated 11/13/11, 10:40 a.m.)

     Rounding out the team results on Saturday, 11/12 at Hereford HS were a number of familiar faces to the champion podium.  The Winters Mill boys and Century girls each posted their 3rd straight state 2A title and 3rd overall.  Century had the additional excitement of a narrow one point victory over South Carroll, 112-113 in the closest result of the day. In Class 4A, the boys from Walter Johnson hoisted an impressive 4th straight and 4th overall state trophy and while the Bethesda-Chevy Chase girls won their 5th overall state crown.

     There are many people behind the scenes for an event of this magnitude to be successfully held.  First, the MPSSAA is deeply indebted to the Hereford HS staff and community for their support and use of their facilities. A special thank you to Athletic Director Mike Kalisz and his Athletic Department staff...your cooperation and effort are second to none.  Another big thank you goes to Committee Director Ron McGaw and the other members of the State Cross Country Committee for their contributions throughout the season organizing the region meets, planning the state meet, and working the plan to perfection at the finals.  Rest up and be ready for a fresh start again next fall!

SEARCH
INFO CENTER
EVENTS
2013 State Championships

Finals
Saturday, November 09, 2013
TOP TEAMS
Walter Johnson 60
B-CC 64
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Isabel Griffith, Dulaney 18:26.2
Nora McUmber, B-CC 18:52.1
Sophie El Masry, Richard Montgomery 19:09.5
Lucie Noall, Clarksburg 19:12.2
Kiernan Keller, Walter Johnson 19:14.9

Finals
Saturday, November 09, 2013
TOP TEAMS
Centennial 56
River Hill 67
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Shreya Nalubola, Centennial 18:14.1
Maria Carberry, Urbana 18:58.9
Karli Smiraglia, Reservoir 18:59.0
Allison Krein, River Hill 19:15.6
Emily Ward, North Hagerstown 19:24.8

Finals
Saturday, November 09, 2013
TOP TEAMS
Hereford 73
Poolesville 102
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Meggan Grams, Boonsboro 18:54.6
Sarah Coffey, Hereford 19:01.7
Claire Beautz, Poolesville 19:14.1
Haley Wright, Boonsboro 19:15.4
Sarah Rinehart, Liberty 19:15.8

Finals
Saturday, November 09, 2013
TOP TEAMS
Cambridge/SD 80
Smithsburg 82
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Katie Leisher, Manchester Valley 19:30.9
Jesse Narr, Cambridge/SD 20:46.9
Kaylee Buckbee, Allegany 21:02.2
Madie Narr, Cambridge/SD 21:23.7
Jordan Dodson, Perryville 21:51.0

SEND PAGE TO A FRIEND| PRINT THIS PAGE| SITE MAP | TERMS OF USE | PRIVACY POLICY | © 2007 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.