GIRL'S CROSS COUNTRY

State Champs Conquer The Hills Of Hereford

11/5/2012

Links associated with this release:
Girls' Class 4A Results
Boys' Class 4A Results
Girls' Class 3A Results
Boys' Class 3A Results
Girls' Class 2A Results
Boys' Class 2A Results
Girls' Class 1A Results
Boys' Class 1A Results
Region Meet Results

     The State Cross Country Championships came to an exciting close at Hereford HS as qualilfying teams and individuals took to the hills and met the challenges head on.  When the dust settled, Caroline Beakes of Bethesda-Chevy Chase (4A) ran the best girls time of the day at 19:17.4 and Will Bertrand of Clarksburg (4A) ran the best boys time of the day at 16:02.7.  Select the links above to view State meet results and region meet results. (updated 11/11/12, 9:30 pm)

     On the girls' side, Reservoir (3A) and Calvert (2A)  brought home state champion trophies for the first time ever.  Also reaching the champion podium  was Class 3A Urbana's defending champion Emily Mulhern (19:20.1) and Class 2A Oakland Mills' Brit Lang (19:21.8). The Bethesda-Chevy Chase team pulled down 67 points for their second consecutive Class 4A team trophy.  Sarah Zielinski from Boonsboro (19:48.6) won the Class 1A crown and the Boonsboro team followed suit landing their sixth state title overall, but their first in 17 years.

     On the boys' side, Severna Park (4A) and Boonsboro (1A)  brought home state champion trophies for the first time ever.  Also reaching the champion podium was Class 3A Annapolis's Harry Bullen (16:19.5) and the Hereford team pulling down 52 points for their third consecutive title.  David Dorsey from Catoctin (16:25.2) won the Class 2A title and the Catoctin team followed suit landing their second ever state crown.  Ty Franks of Class 1A Bohemia Manor won with his time of (16:58.8) but it wasn't enough for his team to beat Boonsboro for the title, 69-70 in the closest team finish of the day. 

     Congratulations on a job well done to all of the officials, coaches, and athletes participating in the Championship races.  Kudos to Hereford HS, Athletic Director Mike Kalisz, and the Hereford HS staff for their tireless efforts in hosting this huge event.  We would also like to extend our sincere thanks to the State Cross Country Committee and Director Ron McGaw for planning and carrying out a successful meet. We truly appreciate the group committment to making this meet the best that it can be.  Keep up the great work!

SEARCH
INFO CENTER
EVENTS
2013 State Championships

Finals
Saturday, November 09, 2013
TOP TEAMS
Walter Johnson 60
B-CC 64
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Isabel Griffith, Dulaney 18:26.2
Nora McUmber, B-CC 18:52.1
Sophie El Masry, Richard Montgomery 19:09.5
Lucie Noall, Clarksburg 19:12.2
Kiernan Keller, Walter Johnson 19:14.9

Finals
Saturday, November 09, 2013
TOP TEAMS
Centennial 56
River Hill 67
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Shreya Nalubola, Centennial 18:14.1
Maria Carberry, Urbana 18:58.9
Karli Smiraglia, Reservoir 18:59.0
Allison Krein, River Hill 19:15.6
Emily Ward, North Hagerstown 19:24.8

Finals
Saturday, November 09, 2013
TOP TEAMS
Hereford 73
Poolesville 102
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Meggan Grams, Boonsboro 18:54.6
Sarah Coffey, Hereford 19:01.7
Claire Beautz, Poolesville 19:14.1
Haley Wright, Boonsboro 19:15.4
Sarah Rinehart, Liberty 19:15.8

Finals
Saturday, November 09, 2013
TOP TEAMS
Cambridge/SD 80
Smithsburg 82
TOP INDIVIDUALS
Katie Leisher, Manchester Valley 19:30.9
Jesse Narr, Cambridge/SD 20:46.9
Kaylee Buckbee, Allegany 21:02.2
Madie Narr, Cambridge/SD 21:23.7
Jordan Dodson, Perryville 21:51.0

SEND PAGE TO A FRIEND| PRINT THIS PAGE| SITE MAP | TERMS OF USE | PRIVACY POLICY | © 2007 Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.